Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how The Hyve manages personal data that is in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

1. Types of Personal Data Collected by The Hyve

Personal data is collected so that our staff can respond swiftly to your needs in a customised manner.  Examples of the personal data we collect include:

a) Personal information about you and your family members, which may include details like names, contact details, educational information, residential addresses or payment details

b) Information/data that has been generated throughout the course of any continual relationship with The Hyve, including class enrolments, transfers, withdrawals or other information provided by you during any form of communication

c) Information from cookies, social media and other technologies deployed for the analysis of website usage or other information technology applications used in the delivery or communication of services.

2. Purpose of Collection, Usage and Disclosure of Personal Data

The purposes for which The Hyve collects, uses or discloses personal data include:

a) Verification of identity

b) Discharging contractual obligations and better service which includes

i. Responding to, processing and handling of queries, requests, feedback and suggestions

ii. Managing the administrative and operational aspects of The Hyve and complying with internal policies and procedures

iii. Providing updates on upcoming workshops, events, services and support, etc.

iv. Requesting feedback or participation in surveys, market research and/or analysis for statistical profiling or other purposes for us to design our services, understand customer behaviour, preferences and market trends, and to review, develop and improve the quality of our services

v. Managing the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance and conducting investigations)

vi. Marketing, branding, communications and corporate affairs purposes which include publication of The Hyve printed materials, social media, website and/or electronic media

c) Enforcing or defending the rights of The Hyve, its employees, coaches and directors

d) Any other incidental business purposes that are related to or in connection with the above-mentioned.

3. To Whom Your Personal Data May be disclosed

The personal data that we collect may be disclosed to the following parties for the following purposes below:

a) To our full-time coaches and independent contract coaches for them to effectively discharge their teaching obligations

b) To any person or entity which is part of The Hyve, only to the extent necessary to fulfill any official purpose

c) To any person, entity or authority to whom disclosure is required under applicable laws or regulations.

4. Security of Personal Data

The Hyve will take reasonable steps to protect the personal data in our possession or under our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use and disclosure of these personal data.

5. Accuracy of Personal Data

It is your obligation to ensure that all personal data submitted to us and retained by us are accurate, not misleading, updated and complete in all respects. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the services you have requested. The Hyve coaches or staff shall not be responsible for any personal data submitted by you to us that may be inaccurate, misleading, incomplete or not updated.

By submitting any personal data relating to a third party (e.g. information of spouse, parents, guardians, etc.), you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide such data.

6. Retention of Personal Data

Any personal information provided will be retained either for the period of any business or ongoing relationship with you, or for the requisite retention periods as stipulated in any contractual arrangements or in accordance with any legal, regulatory, business or operational obligations, whichever is the longest. 

7. Access and Correction of Personal Data

You may request for correction or updating of your personal data at any time after submission of your personal data to us.

If you wish to know about your personal data in our possession or under our control, or how your personal data has been used or to whom it has been disclosed, you may write in to us at hello@thehyve.com.sg

8. Personal Data Protection Policy Updates

The Hyve reserves the right to amend the terms of this policy from time to time. If so, the updated policy will be made available at our website (thehyve.sg). The continued use of our services shall be deemed as your agreement and consent to be bound by our policy. 

9. Questions and Feedback

For queries on this policy, you may email us at hello@thehyve.com.sg